Thursday, May 30, 2013

In The News

When 10 Rounds Of 12 Gauge Shotgun Isn't Enough
Machinegun Registration State By State
How Many Guns Made In The US In 2012
Absurb Zimmerman/Martin Farce Almost Over
Jesse Jackson: Neighborhood Watchman, Racial Profiler
Why One Cop Carries 145 Rounds Of Ammo On The Job
9mm Ammo Stays On The Shelves For About Five Minutes
The Moscow Rules
Plenty Of Gov Jobs Despite Sequester?
DHS Monitors Tea Party Protests At IRS Offices
The NRA Is Wrong, The Myth Of Illegal Guns
Riots And Liberals
Murder Rate In US Reaches 100 Year Low
A 2nd Amendment Fairy Tale
Store Clerk Sued For Defending Himself With A Handgun
What If There Was An Anti Dorner?
Remington 870 Conversion Kit
Tsarnaev Friend Was Unarmed When Killed By FBI Agents
Killed Boston Bomber Friend Was Unarmed When Shot By FBI
Guess What The 25 Most Dangerous Neighborhoods In America Have In Common
The 10 Worst Products For Men Ever Created
13 More Of The Worst Products For Men Ever Created
Wheat For Dummies
How To Start A Fire Without Matches

Founding Father Quote Of The Week

"Those who hammer their guns into plowshares will plow for those who do not."

Thomas Jefferson

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

You Just Called 911 And Armed Yourself Against An Intruder

   There are approximately 240 million 911 calls made per year. Obviously some are for non violent events. Many others require a police officer walking into what may be a life threatening situation.
  If you call 911 during a home invasion, for a prowler, etc, there are a few things to remember.

1) The police aren't psychic. They can't tell the good guys from the bad guys at first glance.
2) Stay on the phone (if possible) with the 911 dispatcher. Let them coordinate when you come out to meet the police. This is especially true if there has been a shooting. Let them know what you look like, what you're wearing, where you are, etc.
3) Don't greet the police with a weapon in your hand.
4) You might consider meeting the police with empty hands. Unarmed citizens have been shot in the past when their wallets, phones, etc, have been mistaken for handguns.
5) The police officers may be as nervous as you are.
6) The responding officer may be a rookie instead of a seasoned veteran making his 100th response to a call about a prowler.

  All of that should be a given, but people make mistakes under stress.

  I don't know all of the details of this story. The reporting is so so, and more information will come out as time passes. From the information given, it does appear that the homeowner made a few mistakes when coming out to meet the police. Learn from her errors, and hopefully you will not share her fate.

Woman Shot By Deputy After 911 Call

Sunday, May 26, 2013

"I Built This AK-47"

  I'd recommend this article, even if it was written as a warning about Americans building their own AK's. There's a little decent information in it, and of course there's the usual misinformation. Still... knowledge is never wasted.
  I feel the need to point out one important point. The author never wrote about heat treating the receiver for his AK. I know very little about building guns, but I do know that the firearm isn't going to last long if that step is skipped.

I Built This AK-47

  So was the AK build legal? It must be since some guy on a blog and a Lefty website said it was.
  Give the post below a look, and consider whether or not you want to take some amateur's (especially when it's a "Journalist") word on the legality of building rifles in your state.

Committing Multiple Felonies In CA When Building An AK

In The News

Charon: A Printable AR15 Lower With P90 Style Handguard
CNC Killed The Gun Control Star
Glock vs M1911
Police Offered Free Rooms During Urban Beach Weekend
Woman Shot By Deputy After 911 Call
Video On Building Your Own AK
IQ Points Dropped 14 Points Over The Last Century
Muslim Riots In Sweden
California's New Bullet Coding Law
Approved California Handguns Have An Experation Date
First Look: PMAG Gen 3 VS Original PMAG
3-D Printed Bullets
The Camp Bastion Cover Up
Coulter: America's Most Feared Economist
The Philadelphia Inquisition
New Information In Zimmerman Trial
Scores Of Photos Released By Defense In Trayvon Martin Case
Armed DHS Guards Protect IRS From Tea Party Protesters
IRS's Lerner Had History Of Harrassment
Is Obama Toast? Told Spec Ops To Stand Down
Report Raises Concern About Glock Handguns
Stockholm Riots
Massive Voter Fraud
US Military: We Could Have Saved Ambassador Stevens

Friday, May 24, 2013

CNC Killed The Gun Control Star

  This is an interesting write up on an alternative to 3-D guns. It's definitely worth a read, and the site is second to none.

CNC Killed The Gun Control Star

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Obama Is Giving A Speech Right Now

  Let me summarize what has been said thus far.

1) Osama is still dead.

2) Obama got him.

3) Islam is peaceful, and Muslims love us, like us, tolerate us when its convenient, don't really despise us that much.

Something A Little Different

  I ran across this earlier in the week, and thought that it was a bit timely in light of the recent terror attack in Boston. It's not politically correct, and is probably NSFW.

  The guns, politics, hot volleyball cheerleaders, and news articles are enough. I'm not planning on turning this into a religious blog. With that said, you can't fix a problem until it's understood.

  If we want to stop Islamic terrorism then perhaps it's worth understanding the system that breeds the violence.


Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Range Idiot

  I thought about this video after visiting a local indoor range at 6pm.
  I won't be doing that again.
  It's great that there are so many new gun owners out there, but... I saw a lot of very iffy gun handling and a total lack of safety from several individuals. Having no real supervision on the firing line really didn't help matters.
  I think it would be a nice idea to forward these 4 Rules Of Firearms Safety to the new gun owners that we know. Helping them out with a little training would be better, but this is a good first step.
1) All guns are always loaded.
2) Never point the weapon at anything that you are not willing to destroy.
3) Keep your finger off of the trigger until your sights are on the target (and you have made the decision to shoot).
4) Be sure of your target and what is beyond it.

Not At All Gun Related

Batman Can't Stop Thinking About Sex

The Scottish Warlord

In 1314, A Scottish Warlord

Monday, May 20, 2013

Penetration Tests

  I ran across these videos recently, and found them kind of interesting. Give them a look, and don't forget to subscribe.

Steel Plate Penetration Testing

Armor Plate Tests

Rifle Penetration Test

"No One Is Coming For Your Guns!!!"


   "No one is coming for your guns." I suppose that we have all heard that repeated again and again during the last several months.
  While I unfortunately cannot be as eloquent as Colion Noir, I'd like to add a few points.
  This is a partial list of what the anti gun groups and their members have told us need to be banned (and why). Don't worry though, they're not coming for our guns.
1) Scoped hunting rifles because they are essentially "Sniper Rifles," and, "It's impossible to miss with them."
2) Hi powered rifles such as the Barrett .50 cal because, "You can shoot an airplane out of the air with them."
3) Inexpensive handguns (Saturday Night Specials) because, They are a favorite of criminals."
4) Expensive "Assault Weapons" because, "They are a favorite of criminals."
5) Expensive hi capacity handguns because, "They are a favorite of criminals."
6) Small, powerful handguns that are concealable.
7) Anything that can take a magazine over 10 rounds.
8) Magazines larger than 10 rounds (over 7 rounds for New Yorkers).
9) "Assault Weapons," or basically anything that looks militaristic. It's all about looks rather than lethality or function.
10) Ammunition that will penetrate a bullet proof vest. It's worth noting that most rifle ammo will pierce a bullet proof vest, as the majority of body armor is only rated for handgun ammo.
11) Hollowpoint ammunition.
12) Concealed carry.
13) The Castle Doctrine.
14) Stand Your Ground laws.
15) Minors hunting.
16) Private gun sales
17) Loaning a gun to a friend or family member.

Friday, May 17, 2013

Thinking About A Change In Content

  I realized this morning that I made it one year without posting any of the zombie crap that is seeping into the gun world.
  Don't get me wrong. I love the genre. The books and movies are a lot of fun, and you'll find a lot of that stuff on my Kindle and book shelf.
  It just seems unprofessional to cover a fine (or perhaps decent) firearm with zombie decals and puke green paint.
  To each his own.

  I've also steered clear of the SHTF subject. I'll admit that I posted a few videos that were just too cool not to include. The prepping topic has been largely absent from this blog.
  I'm thinking about changing that. The occasional post about prepping will be included beginning in June. The gun and knife reviews will continue when I get the time and ammo. The political commentary will always be there, and the news stories will be added at least weekly.

  Sooo... we'll see how it goes. I'm far from an expert on prepping, but I've got more than a little knowledge of the subject. I think that I can stretch out at least a dozen (or two)  posts without breaking a sweat.

Past Gun And Knife Reviews

Past gun and knife reviews on this blog are here.

Thursday, May 16, 2013

A Liberal Speaks The Truth

  What the hell is going on? First there was Bill Maher addressing the links between Islam and violence (in the days after the Boston Marathon bombing). Now we see Jon Stewart speaking about the IRS scandal. I can't wait to see next weeks SNL.
  If only the talking heads at CNN and MSNBC had a little of the same honesty there wouldn't be tens of millions of low information voters on the rolls.

A World Turned Upside Down

  If I had to pick one Liberal that absolutely annoys the hell out of me, Bill Maher would be an easy choice. He is arrogant, condescending, and a general ass hat of the highest order. The man can be counted on to repeat the Leftwing party line in almost every situation.

  That's why I cannot believe the statements made by him in this video. If someone like Bill Maher can speak the truth on terrorism, then it gives me a little hope for the future of this nation.

  It's worth remembering that bounties have been put on people's heads for criticizing Islam and terrorism. While it's unlikely that anything would ever happen to him, it's still possible that Maher could find himself a target due to voicing his opinions.
  I have to give credit where credit is due. On this issue, Bill Maher has big cojones for a Liberal.

At Least They're Trusted With Umbrellas

   I don't even know where to begin. I think that I'll simply let the picture speak for itself, and remind the readers about the Marines being disarmed during Obama's 2nd inauguration.
  This Administration has a severe lack of respect for our men and women in uniform.

Graphic: Fewer Guns, More Killings

  A picture is worth a thousand words. Give this a look, and pass it on to the fence sitters on the gun debate.

Graphic: Fewer Guns, More Killings

Monday, May 13, 2013

Gun Control Myth O' The Week

  Over the last few months, there's been a mountain of new gun laws proposed, passed, and in some cases... shot down. We've been told time and time again that "Assault Weapons" are a major problem in American society.
  When looking at the FBI's chart below, we see that criminals used rifles to kill 358 times in 2010. Bear in mind that this chart includes ALL rifles instead of just "Assault Weapons." ARs, AKs, etc make up just a fraction of the rifle murders in the US.
  It would appear that we're being lied to when the politicians, the media, and the anti gun movement tell us that we have an epidemic of "Assault Weapon" killings. Of course they do sometimes happen, but you're more likely to be stabbed, clubbed, or beaten to death than killed with an AR or AK. 
  Let's take this information one step further to put things in perspective. You're at a greater risk of drowning than you are of being murdered with a rifle.
  358 rifle murders out of a nation of more than 311 million people.
  So we're being lied to on a regular basis. Think about this while watching you favorite media sources. Consider the words of those in DC when they are calling for further regulations and bans.
  Ask yourself if they are trustworthy enough for you to allow them to curtail a Constitutional right.
Expanded Homicide Data Table 11
Murder Circumstances
by Weapon, 2010             
guns or
type not
Knives or
fists, feet,
Total 12,9968,7756,0093583732,0351,704540742
Felony type total:1,9231,39197653603021908461
Motor vehicle theft37159006751 
Prostitution and commercialized vice510001101
Other sex offenses1433000313
Narcotic drug laws4633912647121083783
Othernot specified 441305193272461451411
Suspected felony type6644312291013
Other than felony type total:6,3513,9602,8421872047271,032275530
Romantic triangle9059434481963
Child killed by babysitter36110000223
Brawl due to influence of alcohol12155384853799
Brawl due to influence of narcotics582924113662
Argument over money or property18111279111012341017
Other arguments3,2151,9371,34691120380686152228
Gangland killings17616010243511110
Juvenile gang killings673624529107783145
Institutional killings1700000325
Sniper attack330300000 
Othernot specified 1,781980680595119020583238
    Edit:    This chart was cropped to fit blog. Click on the link for the full version.